Jump to content

Johnnydev

  • Content Count

    160
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Country

    Netherlands

About Johnnydev

  • Rank
    Sophomore Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Has anyone on this forum tried the waversa lan isolator ext1 yet?
  2. The Finisar® FCBG110SD1CA5 actieve optische kabel (AOC) Is very good in my system and voices are really great! Just as Adrian discribed👌
  3. Or these ones from the group buy. Finisar® FCBG110SD1CA5 Active Optical Cable (AOC) CISCO SFP-10G-AOC1M Active Optical Cable (AOC)
  4. Why do you need 1000MB for netflix/you tube instead of 100MB? Is 100MB not more then enough?
  5. I'm not sure about that. I have the 3 pieces afterdark groupbuy SFP+ modules here. I use them between 2 EtherRegens, but the 1310 nm version is certainly not the best sounding here.
  6. The AfterDark. Constellation Network Cable Special Edition for UpTone EtherREGEN of 1 mtr is so good, sounds really great, especially after burn-in That's why I ordered a second one of 2mtr from Adrian last weekend. I'm very curious
  7. I would like to bring this tread to your attention again. Some time ago I bought all 3 group buys from Adrian to try out here at home. I do not use the supplied OM, only the SFP+ modules and supplied optical cables between my 2 EtherRegens with a very good result in terms of sound quality. After some burn-in I can confirm that Adrian is spot on with his descriptions. At the moment I don't know yet what my final choice will be in my installation here at home, because I want to let them play here for a longer period of time to be able to make my choice. In any
  8. It is best for the SQ to use the Farad for 1 device and not with the Y cable to two devices.
  9. The case is not the 12V, but how much Amps it uses. The LPS 1.2 can only deliver 1,2 A and maybe your modem needs more
  10. And sometimes it is better not to draw conclusions until after a longer period of time.
×
×
  • Create New...