Jump to content

Cable Monkey

Members
  • Content Count

    68
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Cable Monkey

  • Rank
    Newbie

Personal Information

  • Location
    Birmingham, England

Recent Profile Visitors

812 profile views
  1. I have the NP5, and it is a nice little box capable of delivering streamed music to a SPDIF capable DAC. It is a Roon endpoint in beta as well as having an engine capable of streaming from DNLA sources, streaming services and an attached USB drive. I put my 2TB backup drive on it and it worked but I think it may be limited to a smaller sized drive as it would only scroll so far through my tracks. I use it as a wireless Roon endpoint feeding an R2R DAC and a headphone amp. It works very well in that role and I am happy with the purchase.
  2. But we are talking about the white paper here. Is the white paper actually incorrect or are you challenging the whole spectrum of information about this product? The paper is written about what the company claims the the ER can do, and if it can do those things then there may be an impact system wide. That impact should vary from no impact due to how effective the streamer is all the way to no impact because the streamer is completely rubbish and undoes any benefits of the ER. In between should be a group of devices that benefit and that benefit should be system wide.
  3. The White Paper has to be about what the ER does into a networked device. I don’t see how it can discuss the competencies of the machine a user might then choose to use with it. Any device can only deal with what it encounters, and any designer can only speak to that. So obviously in the context of an entire end to end system the white paper is incomplete. But I am not seeing too many papers describing what might be happening upstream and down, and that certainly isn’t the responsibility of Uptone is it?
  4. Not everyone is going to deal with the crisis the same. Some will be doom gloom and despair. Others may choose to take a slightly more light hearted approach. Try not to fall out over it! As an aside, my colleague went to Spain for his 50th and came back ten days ago. He is now isolated with severe symptoms, as is his Wife. Sometimes staying at home has its benefits.
  5. My understanding is that any leakage on the A side is mitigated by having a PSU with the negative tied to earth or grounding the ER. The standard SMPS supplied does this anyway.
  6. Cybershaft is a Japanese company. I’m not sure why they would need to use reclaimed hardware.
  7. 1G SFP SX Multimode Mini-Gbic Module, 1000Base-SX SFP LC Transceiver, Compatible for Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, Meraki, Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G, Netgear AGM731F, D-Link DEM-311GT, TP-Link, Zyxel, Mikrotik https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01DD0Z7D8/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_1MkuEbPGVAKTJ Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with a 1Gb SFP SX LC Multimode Module, 10/100/1000M RJ45 to 1000Base-SX, up to 550m, with a British Power Adapter https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B06XBSZJL3/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_QQkuEbJD4VNXD 10Gtek OM3 LC to LC Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 10m(33ft), 50/125 Multimode UPC Polish LSZH, Application for 1G SFP, 10G SFP+, Media Converter, Length: 1m to 50m, 5-Year Warranty https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01DCYHCA6/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_qSkuEb4KNY7F4 Buy one of each. The media converter comes with a SFP module of the same type.
  8. I suppose it depends on your approach to running Roon. If Roon is used purely as a bit perfect music player, it’s requirements are minimal.
  9. What I see there is a device designed to accommodate several approaches to the business of serving music. For virtually all of those approaches the hardware is more than adequate. But for Roon I doubt it could deal with a library of significant size. And the DSP options would be limited by the power available from that processor. That doesn’t mean it won’t sound fabulous. But it would be good if they were more clear about its potential limitations as a Roon core.
  10. It shouldn’t matter as it isn’t actually supposed to be moving any significant current.
  11. I can say a NUC was better than a cheap laptop. An m-ITX build with dedicated network card was better still. I’ve never used a Mac Mini so I can’t comment objectively. But I’d concentrate on ease of use.
  12. The important thing to do would be to make sure the laptop is on the B side and everything else is on the A side. A laptop isn’t ideal, but then what is?
×
×
  • Create New...