Jump to content

octaviars

  • Content Count

    519
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Country

    Sweden

1 Follower

About octaviars

  • Rank
    Newbie

Personal Information

  • Location
    Sweden

Recent Profile Visitors

3608 profile views
  1. This might be a bit system depending also where the fiber is in the mix. In my system the fiber just have high activity when I start playback on a song in Qobuz , when Roon has buffered it the activity on the fiber ports are really low (easy to monitor in the EdgeRouter). So during playback the stream in my system goes from NUC to eR A-side to B-side and then to my dcs Network bridge and only over copper cables. After a couple of seconds when I start a new song I can disconnect the SFP in my eR and the song will still finish.
  2. This is a spec on a single mode fiber. Maximum Attenuation: <0.35dB/km (1310nm) So 10m will give 0,0035dB attenuation and that is nothing, so adding a bunch of cable and think you atteunate the signal that is not going to work.
  3. Yes. The power in is on the A-side so to say and powers the stuff inside that is connected to the 4 RJ45 and SFP port then there is a DC-DC converter with low capacitance that supplyes the B-side with power so the B-side is isolated both on the data and power from the 5 connections on the A-side.
  4. This also happened to mine. It is the potentiometer that is used to change the voltage that is bad. This will affect 19V and the adjustable 19V. It is not that hard to find the right potentiometer and solder of the cable and put a the new one in.
  5. As I wrote I made brackets to mount it to the wall so air can move around it.
  6. I have posted this picture before but it works really well with dual heat sinks and I have it mounted to the wall with two brackets in my networkcabinet. Temperature went from 48C to 38C so I am happy with this modification and the heat sinks are mounted with double-sided heat-conducting tape so it is reversable.
  7. @TwinPeak if you have configured the router and it is up and running you can just use a webbrowser to log in to it. If you use the regular 192.168.1.1 network just use that in the browser to log in. User name and password by default is in the manual.
  8. If you dont get it to work even if the SFP port is part of the switch in your router I would get new SFP modules and cable. Why did you get the BiDi SFP modules from Ubiquiti? Just get their regular UF-MM-1G SFP modules and their multimode cable with dual LC connectors at each end. I have used that combo with my eR and that works.
  9. @TwinPeak log in to your router, select dashboard. Look at the bottom at switch0 and press the button to the right. Select VLAN and see if eth5 (sfp port) is a part of the switch if it is not that check the box besides eth5. This makes the sfp a part of the switch that talks to the other ports.
  10. @bailyhill HD Plex have separated grounds. As long as a psu even with common ground just supply the eR and stuff o the A-side you dont defeat any isolation that the eR does between A-side and B-side.
  11. The eR runs hot not much to do about that, many have some sort of extra heatsink to keep it cooler. I have owned two SR4 driving SOtM equipment and they do get warm to the touch but not as warm as the eR. I have a HD Plex and that have a much bigger powersupply than a SR4 so that will run cooler with the same load. My NUC7i5BNH with Roon ROCK supplied with 12V draws 0,8A when playing music with Roon (no DSP in ROON) so in my system the NUC acctually draws the same power as my eR.
  12. As the modem provides a WAN (wide area network) connection from your ISP you need to have the router with firewall and DHCP first in the chain so you get your LAN (local area network). If you get more noise I cant say that but unless you get it to work first I dont see the point of being concerned about that right now.
  13. I think the router have one blue port (WAN) that you connect to your modem and from one of the yellow ports (LAN) you connect to the eR.
  14. If the ISP modem have no router I think you need to go from modem to routers WAN port then from routers LAN port to eR A-side so you get the DHCP function from the router.
  15. You could mate it with a PSU that could deliver much more amps. The amps stated by Uptone is what it draws at different voltages but you always want some headroom.
×
×
  • Create New...