Jump to content

octaviars

  • Content Count

    528
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Country

    Sweden

1 Follower

About octaviars

  • Rank
    Newbie

Personal Information

  • Location
    Sweden

Recent Profile Visitors

4127 profile views
  1. Can you share the size of the transformer, height and diameter?
  2. A rather easy thing to do is to get rid of the router from the ISP and get a Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X-SFP that ha one SFP port that you can run directly to the eR. The Ubiquiti runs from 9-26Vdc so lots of possibilitys to use a nice PSU to it. I use Finisar FTLF-1321P1BTL SFP modules and Corning ClearCurve cable between my EdgeRouter and eR.
  3. The eR draws what it draws at different voltages even if you have a 12V 10A supply the eR will still only draw 0,8A at 12V. As you see the wattage that it consumes is the same at 12V and 7V a tad lower at 9V (this is the amps that Uptone have on their webpage). 12x0,8=9,6W 9x1.0=9W 7x1,4=9,8 I think @Superdad have stated many times that it does not make any differences in heat if you use 7, 9 or 12V it will produce the same heat. I have run my eR with different voltages and it is still the same temperature on the heatsink when I check it with a IR
  4. Well it is easy to see that it is not a continuos stream if you look at the router. Activity at the port during start of playback in Qobuz via Roon, tops out at 200Mbps then no activity or very little during playback. This is the activity filling the buffer when playing Qobuz in dCS Mosaic, peaks at 3.5Mbps during the whole song.
  5. Did I write that the stream is realtime? I just wrote the differences between streaming Qobuz in Roon or via dCS Mosaic software. Roon buffers the whole song directly to disk in ROCK machine then plays to the buffer in my dCS endpoint and playing Qobuz directly in dCS Mosaic runs a buffer with a couple of seconds in it.
  6. In my system with Roon/Qobuz the song is buffered as soon as I hit play. I can see the activity on my routers SFP port is high for a couple of seconds after that I can disconect the SFP from router to switch and the song will finish from my Roon ROCK machine via the switch to my endpoint. Before I moved to Qobuz I had Tidal and that worked the same way have tried it on short songs, long song and it always worked this way in my sytem. If I use Mosaic on my dCS network bridge to play Qobuz I get a continius stream instead.
  7. Does the Phoenix need 5Vdc on the USB input to function or would a USB cable with just datalines work?
  8. @kennyb123 I got Roon from the begining mostly because the way it integrated my Tidal account and local files but since I moved over to Qobuz most of my listening is just Qobuz so the need for integration is not that big anymore. I really do like how Roon works, the radio function for example find music I would never have found on my own but if for example the new Innuos OS2.0 and their new app would also do something similare that could be something to consider. Quite a few members on a Swedish forum uses Innuos servers and now Phoenix USB re-clocker is making a buzz s
  9. Still Taiko them self wrote this. Hello All, We have conducted a thorough investigation in the past 3 weeks since the much discussed Roon update to build 537 launched. We have not been able to find any difference whatsoever relative to the prior build. The update we applied following initial reports of degraded sound quality should be considered as a “general sound quality improvement update” not related to Roon, in stead of a “fix for a sound quality degradation caused by the Roon update itself”. I hereby retract any statement made by, or on behalf of Taiko Audio that there doe
  10. This might be a bit system depending also where the fiber is in the mix. In my system the fiber just have high activity when I start playback on a song in Qobuz , when Roon has buffered it the activity on the fiber ports are really low (easy to monitor in the EdgeRouter). So during playback the stream in my system goes from NUC to eR A-side to B-side and then to my dcs Network bridge and only over copper cables. After a couple of seconds when I start a new song I can disconnect the SFP in my eR and the song will still finish.
  11. This is a spec on a single mode fiber. Maximum Attenuation: <0.35dB/km (1310nm) So 10m will give 0,0035dB attenuation and that is nothing, so adding a bunch of cable and think you atteunate the signal that is not going to work.
  12. Yes. The power in is on the A-side so to say and powers the stuff inside that is connected to the 4 RJ45 and SFP port then there is a DC-DC converter with low capacitance that supplyes the B-side with power so the B-side is isolated both on the data and power from the 5 connections on the A-side.
  13. This also happened to mine. It is the potentiometer that is used to change the voltage that is bad. This will affect 19V and the adjustable 19V. It is not that hard to find the right potentiometer and solder of the cable and put a the new one in.
  14. As I wrote I made brackets to mount it to the wall so air can move around it.
  15. I have posted this picture before but it works really well with dual heat sinks and I have it mounted to the wall with two brackets in my networkcabinet. Temperature went from 48C to 38C so I am happy with this modification and the heat sinks are mounted with double-sided heat-conducting tape so it is reversable.
×
×
  • Create New...