Jump to content

soares

Premium
  • Content Count

    257
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Personal Information

  • Location
    New York

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. soares

    HQ Player

    Thanks, I missed the point so :-), but probably all the value added SQ from the Innous (jitter related) will be redundant. Tough decisions... Let's have first the Oppo modded + etherregen. Best, Jorge
  2. soares

    HQ Player

    And I was considering to have Roon running on an Innous and HQP on a Nuc. Gosh... so it won’t work.
  3. Try also grounding your OPPO. It makes a substantial difference! Cheers Jorge
  4. I am so sorry. I hope you get better soon. cheers jorge
  5. Better then a direct connection between my router and the Cisco. Thank you for your views! Cheers Jorge
  6. Great review. Thank you so much! I was particularly interested in your findings regarding the sound quality from the optimized USB chain vs the optimized Ethernet chain. Using my OPPO 205 as dac I find that the sound from an uRendu feeding the USB input is better than using Ethernet with a Cisco switch with fiber. I am curious about the results from the upcoming etherregen! Cheers Jorge
  7. After many different attempts with 4 different SFP, I finally got it working with the following equipment : SFP Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module Link: https://www.fs.com/products/22138.html FMC Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter (SFP SX Transceiver Included), up to 550M, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX Link: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0716XT1QT/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_fFLdDbT94VD0P It's an nice improvement over copper! Will also try this SFP with my tplink 200. On the past I got good results feeding my tplinks with a LPS1. Unfortunately mine is death but I have a spare ipower 5 v. Will try and report back. Thank you all, Jorge
  8. After many different attempts with 4 different SFP, I finally got it working with the following equipment (see 2nd post of this thread) : SFP Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module Link: https://www.fs.com/products/22138.html FMC Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter (SFP SX Transceiver Included), up to 550M, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX Link: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0716XT1QT/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_fFLdDbT94VD0P It's an nice improvement over copper! Will also try this SFP with my tplink 200. On the past I got good results feeding my tplinks with a LPS1. Unfortunately mine is death but I have a spare ipower 5 v. Will try and report back. Thank you all, Jorge
  9. Chris did it!!! What a surprise... 🙂
  10. Not really a USB card, but I feed my OPPO with an uRendu with an sBooster MkII. The result is outstanding. I am wondering if using the OPPO with the next etherregen will achieve the same SQ.
  11. So finally it is well known. Great idea! When and at what price will the cards be available? Also is there an SQ improvement playing from an uR than from the ssd on the STi5? Thanks Jorge
  12. Thanks for your input. I am not using the 2 SFP at the same time as my tplink 200 does not accept SFP. I ordered them because they were recomended to use with theCisco. So I tried them always with the Cisco. So I am using a SCLC cable. On my RJ 45 side I use my router that works with the tplink with problems. Cheers Jorge
  13. Hi Ricardo! I am a totally info excluded l, so I doubt I can do anything. In any case I am more than happy with the SQ improvements from my Cisco and I am waiting for the Etherregen. Probably as Mcnulty hinted, I need to try the TP link mc220. Cheers Jorge By the way I am curious to see if using 2 Cisco’s in série makes a difference:-)
×
×
  • Create New...