Jump to content

pl_svn

  • Content Count

    1809
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Country

    Italy

About pl_svn

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Personal Information

  • Location
    italy

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. great indeed! ๐Ÿพ hope it wasn't just for fun and curiosity but you actually have a use for this setup so, in the end... looks MikroTik's switch is expecting something the ER does not tell whilst two ERs not expecting anything... just do work
  2. @Duke40 ... just for fun (and as one never knows ๐Ÿ˜‰)... since you have two ERs... what about connecting them one another via the S+AO0005 cable?
  3. I absolutely do understand though... we are not talking about brands purposely making their products compatible with some given other brads only: issue here is just about this MikroTik cable working with a 1GB only Tp-Link MC but not with the 1GB only EtherRegen's SFP cage (which works fine with a Tp-Link 1GB transceiver) only difference I can think of is... EtherRegen not doing any negotiation (as you wrote some posts back) and the switch expecting at the very least a... "Ok, I'm fine"
  4. let's try once more calling @Superdad and maybe @JohnSwenson too ๐Ÿ˜œ
  5. same here: forcing 1GB gave me "Link On" but none of the devices connected to the EtherRegen was showing on/accessible from the network
  6. those are the ones I'm using and they do work fine main switch used to be a TP-Link Jetstream T2500G-10TS replaced a few days ago by a MikroTik CSS610-8g-2S+ cable, though, is 9/125 OS2 single-mode duplex LC-LC as Alex said... first time I installed the TP-Link transceiver in the EtherRegen I had to try a few times, pushing it in harder and harder, before a connection could be established EDIT: oh.... wait... TP-Link TL-SM311L**S** are the ones I'm using, sorry ๐Ÿ™„
  7. new experiment: tried connecting my MikroTik CSS610 switch to a TP-Link MC220L using MikroTik S+AO0005 SFP+ pre-terminated cable and... it works! ๐Ÿ™‚ (forcing a 1GB connection) Allo USBridge Sig working smoothlessly connected this way @Superdad any chance an ER fw update could enable negotiation on its SFP port? looks lack of it is why it doesn't work with this MikroTik cable
  8. so... today, after a 1.4Kg T-bone and 1/2+ bottle of Morellino di Scansiano and before falling asleep ๐Ÿ˜ด I tried again that MikroTik S+AO0005 pre-terminated SFP+ cable between the EtherRegen and a MikroTik CSS610 switch no idea about where to enter those terminal commands so I used SwOS' Web UI to force a 1GB connection SwOS was reporting "Link Up" but... NUC running Roon ROCK, Qnap NAS and Lumin streamer, all connected to the EtherRegen, couldn't be reached switched back to TP-Link TL-SM311LS transceivers and all was fine again ๐Ÿ˜ข
  9. cable I have between two TP-Link TL-SM311LS SFP modules, which my MikroTik CSS610 switch reports as being 1310nm, is orange with black and red "terminals" don't remember its brand, though it definitely is 9/125 OS2 single mode duplex LC/LC
  10. both MikroTik's switch and MikroTik's SFP+ pre-terminated cable can do 1GB so... will try again, next week, forcing 1GB since, as you say, the EtherRegen does not negotiate and this is very likely the issue will report as I already reported everything works fine using TP-Link 1GB SFPs modules in both the EtherRegen and MikroTik switch (running this way right now) thank you Alex ๐Ÿ™‚
  11. MikroTik S+AO0005 cable (and a second MikroTik CSS610-8G-2S+ switch) delivered this morning S+AO0005 cable does *NOT* work between switch and EtherRegen ๐Ÿ˜ข even though specs say it is 1GB capable probably EtherRegen's SFP cage doesn't recognise SFP+ modules
  12. I donโ€™t care about SFP+ modules doing autonegotiation as the ethernet port of both MikroTik switches does it (thatโ€™s where Iโ€™ll connect the USBridge) was asking advice on SFP+ modules and optical cables to link switches one another at 10GB
  13. ok, I'll leave everything as it stands now (MikroTik switch > optical > 1GB TP-Link MC > copper > Netgear switch > copper > Allo USBridge) and, maybe, get a second MikroTik CSS610 or CRS305 switch in the future if I add a second MikroTik switch... which SFP+ modules and optical cable (15/20mt) should I get? ๐Ÿ˜ถ
ร—
ร—
  • Create New...