Jump to content

ericuco

  • Content Count

    973
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Country

    United States

Everything posted by ericuco

  1. ericuco

    HQ Player

    Per the HQP manual, the Sinc filters are integer only conversions, meaning 44.1 > 88.2 > 176.4 > .... and 48 > 96 > 192 > ..... only. Is this what you are seeing? To handle both 44.1 & 48 formats, your DAC would need to support both.
  2. When considering which CPU to choose, I asked Jussi and he recommended the Intel Atom x7-E3950. My unit barely gets above room temperature.
  3. I am using a dual 1/10 Gbe Intel transceiver in my fitlet2, obviously running at 1 Gbe, connected to a 1 Gbe Finisar transceiver in my Mikrotik switch. If I flip the transceivers, it won’t work.
  4. Talk to guys at Blue Jeans Cable which make each order to length and color. They also test each cable. Reasonable price for quality cable. Probably a Cat6 cable should be good. Cat6a is rather thick cable.
  5. ifi Audio is somewhat similar to Shiit Audio with regards to price & quality.
  6. Price lowered to $700.00, includes PayPal fee and shipping to CONUS (lower 48 US states).
  7. I think you are just going to have to do various configurations in order to determine the “best”. Really not sure why you have the FMC in the first place. From what I can determine the other three boxes have SFP or SFP+ ports which means you can use SFP modules across the board. If you must use the FMC, then it has to go before or after Mikrotik which has SFP+ ports. I guess running various configurations will prove what effects you get. In my Mikrotik, I can run SFP+ modules (10Gbe) to my Intel X520 NIC (music server) but was seeing a huge number of pause frame “errors
  8. My original intent was to use fitlet2 as Win10 NAA due to T+A DAC8 DSD not really supporting Linux but I could never get fitlet2 to recognize the DAC8 so gave up and switched fitlet2 to Linux Mint so I don’t have any comparison. As for NIC, I have been using Intel X520 for years with no issues. Plus Intel drivers are already included with Linux (Ubuntu).
  9. As @barrows noted, Linux devices (servers & NAA) can pass native DSD to DAC's. Been that way for years now. With Linux, the drivers are included as part of the OS so no additional installation of drivers, which can be a real headache ... it was what I struggled with for the T+A DAC8 DSD and I know about member here who spent over 3 days trying to get Win drivers working for a Holo May. That said, most DAC's I have had do suffer from some level of pops & clicks when changing formats, especially PCM to/from DSD. Those pops and clicks generally depend on the USB board in the DAC. The JL S
  10. ericuco

    Linux Support

    Totally agree with you. I now have three Linux computers (Ubuntu Studio, Ubuntu minimal installation, Linux Mint) that just have one purpose each - HQP Desktop, Roon server, HQP NAA. In general I don’t touch any of them other than for updates and upgrades. The most difficult thing I have had to do (besides this recent effort) was to edit the /etc/ fstab file to nsf mount my Synology NAS. I didn’t think that updating a kernel would have been a big deal but it was proving to be a challenge until Miska bailed me out. System level stuff is always a bit of a fright because you
  11. View Classified Sonore opticalRendu Sonore opticalRendu, purchased from Small Green Computer in September 2019, list price $1295.00. Great working condition with latest microSD card (version 2.8). Cosmetically, very good shape except for the two screws that attach the front plate (scratched when removing plate to retrieve microSD card that fell inside of unit - hint, don't try to blindly insert microSD card while unit is on the shelf) - see photo. Price includes opticalRendu, PayPal fee and shipping to CONUS (lower 48 US states). Power su
  12. This listing is completed.

    • FOR SALE
    • USED

    Sonore opticalRendu, purchased from Small Green Computer in September 2019, list price $1295.00. Great working condition with latest microSD card (version 2.8). Cosmetically, very good shape except for the two screws that attach the front plate (scratched when removing plate to retrieve microSD card that fell inside of unit - hint, don't try to blindly insert microSD card while unit is on the shelf) - see photo. Price includes opticalRendu, PayPal fee and shipping to CONUS (lower 48 US states). Power supply, power cable, SFP module and USB cable are NOT included. I do have extra Finisar SFP modules (multi-mode) that you can purchase separately for $20/each.

    800.00 USD

  13. ericuco

    Linux Support

    Thanks @Miska. Well that was simply enough. Both my HQP Desktop (Ubuntu Studio 20.04) server and HQP NAA (Linux Mint 20 Ulyssa) have been upgraded to linux-lowlatency-hwe-20.04. I wish I had asked earlier rather than spending a few hours last night messing with this.
  14. ericuco

    Linux Support

    Thanks @Miska. This would be for Linux Mint on my fitlet2. If I issue the following command: sudo apt-get install linux-lowlatency-hwe-20.04 does that bring in and install everything I need? The documentation mentions requirements: linux-headers-lowlatency-hwe-20.04 linux-image-lowlatency-hwe-20.04 Do these need to be installed separately?
  15. ericuco

    Linux Support

    I am hoping this thread can be used for general support of Linux issues. I am very much a Linux novice but really like using it for my audio needs (HQP Desktop, Roon server, HQP NAA) and have been able to work through various installations and issues but there are lots of things I don't have a clue and need assistance beyond what you can get searching the Internet. This thread is not for comparing the pro's and con's of the various OS (Linux vs Win10 vs macOS vs etc). That said, I am currently struggling with Linux kernel upgrades. My fitlet2 computer is running Linux M
  16. The SFP port on the ER is 1Gbe only which means that it should be used with SFP modules. There has been some discussion that some SFP+ modules MIGHT work but it really depends on the SFP+ module and the device you are using. I guess in this case, if you use two of the fiber to Ethernet converters, then PERHAPS the SFP+ modules will work because you have SFP+ modules on both ends, otherwise the whole thing is a bust. It is a bit baffling to me why this package is configured as it is. From what I can tell based on the labeling, the fiber to Ethernet converters run at 1000/100 Mbps (o
  17. If he is looking for upgrades and parts, then there are Crites Speakers and Volti Audio.
  18. This listing is completed.

    • FOR SALE
    • USED

    Selling my Holo Cyan DAC (DSD Edition) due to upgrade to a T+A DAC8 DSD DAC. I received the unit from Kitsune about one year ago. List price: $1099 plus $90 shipping. It is a terrific NOS DAC for the price, especially if you use HQPlayer or Roon to convert everything to DSD (up to DSD512). It will accept PCM formats but will convert it to DSD. Cosmetically it is in great shape, no visible scratches or nixes. Note that this is the DSD Edition (no headphone amp or volume control). According to the Kitsune webpage: Pure DSD Module (Balanced) – Headphone Amplifier “delete” – no internal amp. External knob and headphone out connectors are still visible but have no purpose. This is a DSD Dac only. Please check the Kitsune webpage or send me a PM if you have any questions. Included are the Cyan DAC, remote control, OEM power cord, OEM USB cable, original packaging. Price includes PayPal fee and shipping to CONUS (lower 48 US states).

    850.00 USD

  19. View Classified Holo Cyan DAC (DSD Edition) Selling my Holo Cyan DAC (DSD Edition) due to upgrade to a T+A DAC8 DSD DAC. I received the unit from Kitsune about one year ago. List price: $1099 plus $90 shipping. It is a terrific NOS DAC for the price, especially if you use HQPlayer or Roon to convert everything to DSD (up to DSD512). It will accept PCM formats but will convert it to DSD. Cosmetically it is in great shape, no visible scratches or nixes. Note that this is the DSD Edition (no headphone amp or volume control). According to the
  20. I installed my Intel dual 1G/10G SFP+ transceiver in the fitlet2 and it works. It is connected to a Finisar 1G SFP transceiver in my Mikrotik switch. The fitlet2 advertises that the port supports "1Gbps SFP/SFP+ transceiver" so I guess that is correct.
  21. Is this what you are looking for: https://www.sonarnerd.net/src/ The link is located at the bottom of the HQPlayer Desktop webpage.
  22. Have you tried the following settings: SDM Pack: none 48k DSD: unchecked (your DAC can't handle 48k-based DSD per the documentation: DSD512(22.57892MHz - 44.1k-based rate)) Bit rate (/limit): 44.1k x 512 (max, might want to start with 44.1 x 128 to see if you get sound) Adaptive Output Rate: grey box Also, what modulator are you using? Can you monitor the CPU usage on your server to see what it is doing?
  23. After several days trying to get my fitlet2 to work with my T+A DAC8 DSD (firmware upgraded on both DAC8 & Amanero USB) using Windows 10, I gave up & installed Linux Mint and was up and running within about an hour. As @jabbr noted above, couldn't be simpler (and I had to install Linux Mint myself). I am using one of my Finisar SFP modules in the fitlet2, works just fine. For any of you out there still using Windows, do your self a favor and switch to Linux. Even a complete novice like me can figure it out. There is lots of online help if needed. The only caveat
  24. Yes, I found the swapped version to be the correct version.
×
×
  • Create New...