Jump to content

ericuco

  • Content Count

    941
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Country

    United States

About ericuco

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Personal Information

  • Location
    Chattanooga, TN

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I did a recent experiment using an Intel dual-rate SFP module (1Gbe/10Gbe). This module, installed in my music server with an Intel X520-DA1 NIC, connects to an Finisar SFP module (1Gbe) in my Mikrotik switch and all is good. SwOS shows a 1Gbe connection. If I move the Intel dual-rate module to the Mikrotik switch and try to connect to my opticalRendu with a Finisar SFP module (1Gbe), I could not get it work. If I left the Mikrotik (SwOS) to auto-negotiate setting, then they would not establish a link. If I forced the connection in SwOS to 1Gbe, I could get them to connect but it w
  2. ericuco

    HQ Player

    Jussi already has a CuBox image for NAA if that is what you are looking for.
  3. View Classified Fiber Optic Starter Kit If you are considering installing fiber optics to your network, here is a basic starter kit. Two TP-Link MC220L Two Cisco transceiver modules (multi-mode, LC, 1 Gbe) Two Jameco linear power supplies Not included is the fiber optic cable which you can purchase from a number of places like Fibertronics or Amazon and get the length of cable you need. Price includes PayPal fee and USPS Priority Shipping to CONUS (lower 48 US states) Seller
  4. This listing is completed.

    • FOR SALE
    • USED

    If you are considering installing fiber optics to your network, here is a basic starter kit. Two TP-Link MC220L Two Cisco transceiver modules (multi-mode, LC, 1 Gbe) Two Jameco linear power supplies Not included is the fiber optic cable which you can purchase from a number of places like Fibertronics or Amazon and get the length of cable you need. Price includes PayPal fee and USPS Priority Shipping to CONUS (lower 48 US states)

    50.00 USD

  5. The whole appeal of fiber optic network for audiophiles is not the speed (I usually see about 3-4 Mbps for my music files on the network) but the immunity to electrical noise interference. Even if you use it to connect (isolate) your music system, it will usually provide benefit in SQ. For me, fiber is just as robust as copper Ethernet. In any case, best of luck to you.
  6. I use a mix of TP-Link, Cisco and Mikrotik equipment in my home network. My ISP is fiber-based and doesn't use a modem, just a RJ45 Ethernet connection to my TP-Link Archer C400 router/wifi, located in the middle of my second floor house (ideal location for wifi coverage). Connected to the TP-Link is an unmanaged Cisco 5-port switch that I use to consolidate my NAS and Roon Server (NUC) as well as connect to Internet and downstairs music system. The Cisco connects to a Mikrotik 10Gbe managed switch (via copper Ethernet) in my downstairs music system which in turn is use
  7. I never could get my TP-Link MC220L to connect to a 100Mbps device (Roku Ultra). Ended up using a switch instead.
  8. HD Plex 300W (12v tap has 10amps)
  9. I had an Intel dual rate SFP+ (see below) on hand so put that into my music server and used a Finisar SFP (FTLF85119P3BNL) in the MikroTik switch and it successfully connected at 1Gbe. I will try this for a few days to see if there is any difference. Although the SFP+ is an Intel brand, it appears to be made by Finisar based on the "FTL..." designation. In fact, you can find this on Amazon with the description of "INTEL FTLX8571D3BCV-IT Finisar 10GB/s 850nm Multimode SFP+SR Transceiver,H".
  10. I put my Finisar 10Gbe modules back in between my music server (Intel X520-DA1) and the Mikrotik switch. When I tried to set the connection to 1Gbe in SwOS, it would not link up with the NIC. To change the speed, you have to turn off "auto-negotiation", then a pull-down box is activated for "speed". Otherwise, the "speed" is locked as shown. I suppose I could try to change settings on the NIC but don't really want to get into that effort.
  11. In my setup, I have an Intel X520-DA1 NIC (10 Gbe) installed in my music server that is directly connected to my Mikrotik switch. The switch also connects to my opticalRendu. So two fiber connections to switch. I also use the Ethernet port to connect to rest of my network including Roon server, NAS, Internet, etc. At one point I was using SFP+ (10 Gbe) Finisar modules in my music server to switch connection but I noticed that I was getting a huge number (more than 10,000, maybe 100,000 ... in any case, a constant stream of "errors") pause requests when feeding the SFP (1 Gbe) modul
  12. My server has an Intel X520-DA1 NIC that is 10Gbe. If I connect it to my Mikrotik using SFP+ modules at each end, the speed is 10Gbe. If I use SFP modules at each end, then the speed is 1 Gbe. The Mikrotik is a managed switch which reports the speed so I have confirmation of the statements above.
  13. There are dual rate SFP+ transceivers like the Finisar FTLX8574D3BCV but the product description states: "This product is for applications specifically designed for 10G SFP+ ports and 1G/10GSFP+ ports and not native 1G SFP ports." The ports in my 10Gbps Mikrotik switch are 1G/10GSFP+ capability where I have been able to use both 10G SFP+ transceivers as well as 1G SFP transceivers.
  14. Note that ER B side is 100 Mbps speed which may or may not be a problem. In other words, anything going to/from router would be limited to 100 Mbps.
  15. Yes, you should be able to daisy chain two ER together. In general terms, you can connect any two boxes that have SFP ports. The two transceivers (modules) need to be identical in most cases, but not all. If you looking to throw in SFP+ transceivers, then you need to bit a bit more careful in that SFP+ transceivers won't work in SFP ports whereas SFP+ ports will generally work with SFP and SFP+ transceivers.
×
×
  • Create New...