Jump to content

ericuco

  • Content Count

    966
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Country

    United States

About ericuco

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Personal Information

  • Location
    Chattanooga, TN

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. My original intent was to use fitlet2 as Win10 NAA due to T+A DAC8 DSD not really supporting Linux but I could never get fitlet2 to recognize the DAC8 so gave up and switched fitlet2 to Linux Mint so I don’t have any comparison. As for NIC, I have been using Intel X520 for years with no issues. Plus Intel drivers are already included with Linux (Ubuntu).
  2. As @barrows noted, Linux devices (servers & NAA) can pass native DSD to DAC's. Been that way for years now. With Linux, the drivers are included as part of the OS so no additional installation of drivers, which can be a real headache ... it was what I struggled with for the T+A DAC8 DSD and I know about member here who spent over 3 days trying to get Win drivers working for a Holo May. That said, most DAC's I have had do suffer from some level of pops & clicks when changing formats, especially PCM to/from DSD. Those pops and clicks generally depend on the USB board in the DAC. The JL S
  3. ericuco

    Linux Support

    Totally agree with you. I now have three Linux computers (Ubuntu Studio, Ubuntu minimal installation, Linux Mint) that just have one purpose each - HQP Desktop, Roon server, HQP NAA. In general I don’t touch any of them other than for updates and upgrades. The most difficult thing I have had to do (besides this recent effort) was to edit the /etc/ fstab file to nsf mount my Synology NAS. I didn’t think that updating a kernel would have been a big deal but it was proving to be a challenge until Miska bailed me out. System level stuff is always a bit of a fright because you
  4. View Classified Sonore opticalRendu Sonore opticalRendu, purchased from Small Green Computer in September 2019, list price $1295.00. Great working condition with latest microSD card (version 2.8). Cosmetically, very good shape except for the two screws that attach the front plate (scratched when removing plate to retrieve microSD card that fell inside of unit - hint, don't try to blindly insert microSD card while unit is on the shelf) - see photo. Price includes opticalRendu, PayPal fee and shipping to CONUS (lower 48 US states). Power su
  5. This listing is completed.

    • FOR SALE
    • USED

    Sonore opticalRendu, purchased from Small Green Computer in September 2019, list price $1295.00. Great working condition with latest microSD card (version 2.8). Cosmetically, very good shape except for the two screws that attach the front plate (scratched when removing plate to retrieve microSD card that fell inside of unit - hint, don't try to blindly insert microSD card while unit is on the shelf) - see photo. Price includes opticalRendu, PayPal fee and shipping to CONUS (lower 48 US states). Power supply, power cable, SFP module and USB cable are NOT included. I do have extra Finisar SFP modules (multi-mode) that you can purchase separately for $20/each.

    800.00 USD

  6. ericuco

    Linux Support

    Thanks @Miska. Well that was simply enough. Both my HQP Desktop (Ubuntu Studio 20.04) server and HQP NAA (Linux Mint 20 Ulyssa) have been upgraded to linux-lowlatency-hwe-20.04. I wish I had asked earlier rather than spending a few hours last night messing with this.
  7. ericuco

    Linux Support

    Thanks @Miska. This would be for Linux Mint on my fitlet2. If I issue the following command: sudo apt-get install linux-lowlatency-hwe-20.04 does that bring in and install everything I need? The documentation mentions requirements: linux-headers-lowlatency-hwe-20.04 linux-image-lowlatency-hwe-20.04 Do these need to be installed separately?
  8. ericuco

    Linux Support

    I am hoping this thread can be used for general support of Linux issues. I am very much a Linux novice but really like using it for my audio needs (HQP Desktop, Roon server, HQP NAA) and have been able to work through various installations and issues but there are lots of things I don't have a clue and need assistance beyond what you can get searching the Internet. This thread is not for comparing the pro's and con's of the various OS (Linux vs Win10 vs macOS vs etc). That said, I am currently struggling with Linux kernel upgrades. My fitlet2 computer is running Linux M
  9. The SFP port on the ER is 1Gbe only which means that it should be used with SFP modules. There has been some discussion that some SFP+ modules MIGHT work but it really depends on the SFP+ module and the device you are using. I guess in this case, if you use two of the fiber to Ethernet converters, then PERHAPS the SFP+ modules will work because you have SFP+ modules on both ends, otherwise the whole thing is a bust. It is a bit baffling to me why this package is configured as it is. From what I can tell based on the labeling, the fiber to Ethernet converters run at 1000/100 Mbps (o
  10. If he is looking for upgrades and parts, then there are Crites Speakers and Volti Audio.
  11. Time Left: 19 days and 1 hour

    • FOR SALE
    • USED

    Selling my Holo Cyan DAC (DSD Edition) due to upgrade to a T+A DAC8 DSD DAC. I received the unit from Kitsune about one year ago. List price: $1099 plus $90 shipping. It is a terrific NOS DAC for the price, especially if you use HQPlayer or Roon to convert everything to DSD (up to DSD512). It will accept PCM formats but will convert it to DSD. Cosmetically it is in great shape, no visible scratches or nixes. Note that this is the DSD Edition (no headphone amp or volume control). According to the Kitsune webpage: Pure DSD Module (Balanced) – Headphone Amplifier “delete” – no internal amp. External knob and headphone out connectors are still visible but have no purpose. This is a DSD Dac only. Please check the Kitsune webpage or send me a PM if you have any questions. Included are the Cyan DAC, remote control, OEM power cord, OEM USB cable, original packaging. Price includes PayPal fee and shipping to CONUS (lower 48 US states).

    850.00 USD

  12. View Classified Holo Cyan DAC (DSD Edition) Selling my Holo Cyan DAC (DSD Edition) due to upgrade to a T+A DAC8 DSD DAC. I received the unit from Kitsune about one year ago. List price: $1099 plus $90 shipping. It is a terrific NOS DAC for the price, especially if you use HQPlayer or Roon to convert everything to DSD (up to DSD512). It will accept PCM formats but will convert it to DSD. Cosmetically it is in great shape, no visible scratches or nixes. Note that this is the DSD Edition (no headphone amp or volume control). According to the
  13. I installed my Intel dual 1G/10G SFP+ transceiver in the fitlet2 and it works. It is connected to a Finisar 1G SFP transceiver in my Mikrotik switch. The fitlet2 advertises that the port supports "1Gbps SFP/SFP+ transceiver" so I guess that is correct.
  14. Is this what you are looking for: https://www.sonarnerd.net/src/ The link is located at the bottom of the HQPlayer Desktop webpage.
×
×
  • Create New...