Jump to content
IGNORED

Alternative switch to Buffalo BS-GS2016


Recommended Posts

I have been interested in trying the Buffalo BS-GS2016 and hooking it up to my EtherREGEN via SFP (optical); but being in the UK (or Europe) means that this switch has been unavailable for quite some time. It should be £100 or less; but at the moment all I see are ones from Japan (via ebay) at £220+ and that's before taking account of tax and duty.

 

So I was wondering if there is a similar alternative that people have been trying instead (but not the ridiculously priced Melco/Dela S100).

 

Thanks

Jon

Link to post
Share on other sites

Went with a Mikrotik CRS112-8G-4S-IN in the end. I was after SFP ports and not the SFP+ so I can try the 10G Finisar SFP+ modules.

 

Mikrotik(1G)+FinisarSFP(10G) > 5m optical cable (Singlemode) > FinisarSFP(10G)+EtherREGEN(1G)

 

If the Mikrotik SFPs were 10G then the signal across the Finisar's would be 10G and the EtherREGEN wouldnt have been able to process it and connect via its SFP.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×
×
  • Create New...