Jump to content
gstew

The EtherREGEN thread for various cable and power experiences and experiments

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Since a week i running a Sbooster MKII 12V on the ER with better result.
Even better with a Audioquest Monsoon 1mtr powercable.💪

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well no luck.  The card is not seen by the kernel and it get's very hot very quickly.  It's way old.

 

Anyone know of a reasonably priced/cheap PCIe card with a single open SFP that Archlinux has a driver included?  A model that is a few years old will do fine.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, lpost said:

Anyone know of a reasonably priced/cheap PCIe card with a single open SFP that Archlinux has a driver included?  A model that is a few years old will do fine.  

 

I use an Intel X520-DA1 NIC in my Ubuntu Studio music servers. Never had an issue with drivers. Lots of these available on ebay.


Eric


Ubuntu Studio Linux box (i7-9700, 8 cores, 16GB RAM, Roon, HQP) > fiber optic > MikroTik CRS305-1G-4S+ > fiber optic > opticalRendu (HQP NAA) > Holo Cyan (DSD version) > Goldpoint passive preamp > Nord One UP NC500MB mono blocks > Klipsch La Scala

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you successfully run Intel X520-DA1 with other branded SFP?

 

FS.Com only has a couple 'Intel' SFP to choose from...

 

Looks like I can simply force it 'unsupported' via:

 

In /etc/modprobe.d/ixgbe.conf
options ixgbe allow_unsupported_sfp=1,1  <-BOTH ports

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/11/2020 at 9:13 PM, kennyb123 said:

The attenuators tended to reveal a bit more to me after swapping one in for another that had been in place for a few days at least.  While I have had the Startech SFPs for a while, my system got quite a better over the weekend after shifting a few things around.  I’ll have to spend more time with each of these to be able to reach any firm conclusions.  I guess I’m actually somewhat relieved that the differences were pretty subtle.  

 

How about some lesser dB attenuators on LX?  ZX is WAY powerful (40KM) and if it sounds better with 10dB of attenuation, it follows that LX (10KM) would be affected by say 2-5dB attenuation.  At $3 each, I'm going to pick up an assortment to try but I'm only going with 1310nm LX (10KM) and a 10m SMF patch.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, lpost said:

 

How about some lesser dB attenuators on LX?  ZX is WAY powerful (40KM) and if it sounds better with 10dB of attenuation, it follows that LX (10KM) would be affected by say 2-5dB attenuation.  At $3 each, I'm going to pick up an assortment to try but I'm only going with 1310nm LX (10KM) and a 10m SMF patch.


I’ve been listening with the LX SFPs in place for a few days now (with no attenuators).  I’ve heard no evidence of harm being done due to over-saturation of the receivers.  My system has never sounded better - but I‘m also not sure if it sounds that different from how it sounded with the ZX SFPs (with attenuators) in place.  I plan to return to the latter sometime this weekend and will again try to tease out any differences.

 

I’ll look forward to hearing your thoughts on what you hear.


Digital:  Innuos Zenith Std Mk2 > Shunyata Sigma USB > Chord Hugo M-Scaler > Wireworld Gold Startlight > OPTO DX > Shunyata Alpha S/PDIF > Chord Hugo TT2 

Amp & Speakers:  Spectral DMA-150mk2 > Aerial 10T

Foundation: Stillpoints Ultra, Shunyata Denali power conditioner, Shunyata Alpha power cords, Shunyata Alpha interconnect, Shunyata Sigma Ethernet, MIT Matrix HD60 speaker cables, ASC isothermal tube traps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/11/2020 at 9:13 PM, kennyb123 said:

I do hear a difference between the TRENDnet 1000BASE-LX SFP (no attenuators) and the Startech 1000BASE-ZX SFP (with a 10 dB attenuator on each receiver). It’s not a difference that leaves one thinking one performs poorly relative to the other though.  Most apparent to me was a difference in the upper frequencies.  Highs are a bit more prominent with the TRENDnet.  This brings out a bit more detail.  I’m tempted to say that it slightly shifted the balance on guitar strings and voices where there was a bit less midrange presence with the TRENDnet.  These are very subtle differences and I haven’t done enough listening yet to be able to say which is more correct.

 


I have concluded that I really can’t pick a winner between the two different SFPs as described above.  On really good recordings they both sound great.  On recordings that have a harder edge, the highs on the TRENDnet are a bit more prominent.  At first I wondered if maybe the Startech was coming up short in that area, but maybe @lpost is right that 1000BASE-LX may still require some attenuation.  I think I could live with either one though.  The TRENDnet will be sent back to Amazon tomorrow though as the Startech are no longer eligible for return. But even if I could still return them, the Startech would still be the keepers as think I have a slight preference for the Startech.  I don’t think I’ll be trying any more SFPs unless some consensus forms around one in particular that is found to work exceptionally well with the ER.  I’m really happy with where things ended up.


Digital:  Innuos Zenith Std Mk2 > Shunyata Sigma USB > Chord Hugo M-Scaler > Wireworld Gold Startlight > OPTO DX > Shunyata Alpha S/PDIF > Chord Hugo TT2 

Amp & Speakers:  Spectral DMA-150mk2 > Aerial 10T

Foundation: Stillpoints Ultra, Shunyata Denali power conditioner, Shunyata Alpha power cords, Shunyata Alpha interconnect, Shunyata Sigma Ethernet, MIT Matrix HD60 speaker cables, ASC isothermal tube traps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll have the parts I ordered by the end of next week.  Perhaps the primary difference is LED vs laser.  SX transceivers get away with LED for the light source, while LX and ZX et al use lasers.

 

I purchased 4dB and 12dB attenuators just for fun to try.  These were the only ones that were in US warehouse for quick ship, otherwise they come from Asia and that could take weeks with the current virus situation.

 

So, I'll be comparing SX (850nm) LED to LX (1310nm) 10k lasers with and without attenuation over a 5m single mode patch.

 

My path is Cisco 2960G (AV switch) feeds ER B-side > A-side SFP out to Pink Faun 2.16 PCIe fiber NIC.

 

It's sounding astoundingly good and I'll be impressed if the LX improves things further but for $75 I was willing to run the experiment.

 

I'll follow up in a couple weeks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/9/2020 at 9:13 PM, Jud said:

 

Yes, I'm very happy with what I'm hearing. I have this nagging curiosity about whether a well shielded cable without the shield tied to ground at the connectors will do a good job, particularly upstream of the ER, so I'm trying the Ghent. But that's as expensive as I go.

Hey @Jud. Wondering how the Ghent test is turning out for you. Any updates? 

I seem to be in your same line of thought.

 

Cheers


Roon Server: Gigabyte GA-Z170X UD5, i5 6600, Crucial MX200 SSD, HyperX 1x16GB RAM, Seasonic 520W 80+ PSU, 3 HDD for media, Zalman Z3 Plus case, Win 10 Pro, convolving in Roon digital xo + DRC + upsampling. Output through ethernet.

Roon Client AudioPC: Intel S1200KPR, Xeon E3 1265lv2, Crucial V4 SSD for OS, 8GB ECC RAM, PPA USB card v2, wide range picoPSU, PPA SATA cable for SSD, Streacom FC8 Evo case, lab linear PSU for picoPSU, Windows Server 2012 R2, AudioPhil's Optimizer, Acourate (digital crossovers, room correction )

Rest of Chain:

Uptone ISO Regen (with LPS 1.2) into Lynx Hilo as 6-channel DAC, McIntosh MC275 MkIV for mids & treble, Hypex UcD400HG for midbass into B&W 804S, 2 DIY 12" Rythmik subs, Equi=Core 1800 balanced power, dedicated power lines, room treatments

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, LewinskiH01 said:

Hey @Jud. Wondering how the Ghent test is turning out for you. Any updates? 

I seem to be in your same line of thought.

 

Cheers

 

Hi - just came this afternoon. The tragic situation with the coronavirus has understandably slowed shipping from China.


One never knows, do one? - Fats Waller

The fairest thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the fundamental emotion which stands at the cradle of true art and true science. - Einstein

Computer, Audirvana -> wi-fi to router -> EtherREGEN -> microRendu -> USPCB -> ISO Regen (powered by LPS-1) -> USPCB -> Pro-Ject Pre Box S2 DAC -> Spectral DMC-12 & DMA-150 -> Vandersteen 3A Signature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Jud said:

 

Hi - just came this afternoon. The tragic situation with the coronavirus has understandably slowed shipping from China.

 

Thank you. Indeed, it's mayhem. My sister lives in Beijing and fled 4 weeks ago with the kids. No fun.

 

From reading around, I'm understanding the JSSG360 boils down to a metal mesh throughout the length of the cable with a thin cable running along and connected at both ends to the mesh. A long Faraday cage with a connective link to allow any potential differential to flow from one end to the other. Am I understanding it right? So a DIY JSSG360 treatment is fairly easy to try on any std CAT6 or 7 and hear if it makes any difference vs a plain version. Fun to test while I wait for my eR to be shipped end of next week or so.

 

Looking forward to your experience with the Ghent!


Roon Server: Gigabyte GA-Z170X UD5, i5 6600, Crucial MX200 SSD, HyperX 1x16GB RAM, Seasonic 520W 80+ PSU, 3 HDD for media, Zalman Z3 Plus case, Win 10 Pro, convolving in Roon digital xo + DRC + upsampling. Output through ethernet.

Roon Client AudioPC: Intel S1200KPR, Xeon E3 1265lv2, Crucial V4 SSD for OS, 8GB ECC RAM, PPA USB card v2, wide range picoPSU, PPA SATA cable for SSD, Streacom FC8 Evo case, lab linear PSU for picoPSU, Windows Server 2012 R2, AudioPhil's Optimizer, Acourate (digital crossovers, room correction )

Rest of Chain:

Uptone ISO Regen (with LPS 1.2) into Lynx Hilo as 6-channel DAC, McIntosh MC275 MkIV for mids & treble, Hypex UcD400HG for midbass into B&W 804S, 2 DIY 12" Rythmik subs, Equi=Core 1800 balanced power, dedicated power lines, room treatments

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LewinskiH01 said:

 

Thank you. Indeed, it's mayhem. My sister lives in Beijing and fled 4 weeks ago with the kids. No fun.

 

From reading around, I'm understanding the JSSG360 boils down to a metal mesh throughout the length of the cable with a thin cable running along and connected at both ends to the mesh. A long Faraday cage with a connective link to allow any potential differential to flow from one end to the other. Am I understanding it right? So a DIY JSSG360 treatment is fairly easy to try on any std CAT6 or 7 and hear if it makes any difference vs a plain version. Fun to test while I wait for my eR to be shipped end of next week or so.

 

Looking forward to your experience with the Ghent!

 

I'm on a learning curve myself with JSSG - about to build DC cables for an SR7. The DC Cables thread [https://audiophilestyle.com/forums/topic/31554-diy-dc-power-cables/] is excellent. I only post really to say that there is a "360" version of JSSG which I understand to involve the replacement of the outer wire with a further braid/mesh (credit @lmitche if I'm not mistaken). On the DC thread there are great soldering tips (sic) courtesy @Middy if you are not already a dab hand. Of course JSSG can be used for ethernet cables whether the plugs are DIY or unmolested (in which case a lot trickier).


Disclaimer! I have not in the past, I do not now, and I am not likely ever to stream music from the internet.

System: here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/15/2020 at 7:23 AM, lpost said:

I'll be comparing SX (850nm) LED to LX (1310nm) 10k lasers with and without attenuation over a 5m single mode patch.

 

My path is Cisco 2960G (AV switch) feeds ER B-side > A-side SFP out to Pink Faun 2.16 PCIe fiber NIC.

 

It's only been a couple hours but I must say I'm impressed with the LX 1310nm transceivers with 12dB attenuators.  It worked without attenuators, of course, but there is an 'ease' with them in vs. without.  I listened for 30 mins. or so before pulling the server to clean it out and add...EMI absorption.

 

I was needing to pull my server off the rack and clean it as it's been nearly 2 years since installed.  While grounded I used a static-free brush and a blower to clean it all out.  It wasn't as dirty as I thought, it's fan-less, but still I feel better with it clean.

 

I must add I broke the cardinal rule of change only one thing at a time but the effort to move a 70lbs server is significant for me.  I added a good number of 3M AB5020 Adhesive EMI Absorber to many components within the server.  I've read not to over do it, but I don't understand how more radiated interference within the box could be a good thing vs. less.  Again, conserving effort, I put a layer on every cap head, IC with or without a smooth aluminum heatsink and probably most importantly, numerous layers between and either side of the memory modules.  I just set the strips on each side as opposed to sticking them on the memory as I'll be trying some APacer modules soon.

 

I can recommend both tweaks as worthwhile and both are quite inexpensive by any standard let alone audiophilla standards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A return to SFP madness here as I just received a pair of the Planet Technology SFPs mentioned earlier in this thread.  Lovely sound quality right out of the box - but I could not tell you at this point if they are better than the Startech SFPs.  More later...


Digital:  Innuos Zenith Std Mk2 > Shunyata Sigma USB > Chord Hugo M-Scaler > Wireworld Gold Startlight > OPTO DX > Shunyata Alpha S/PDIF > Chord Hugo TT2 

Amp & Speakers:  Spectral DMA-150mk2 > Aerial 10T

Foundation: Stillpoints Ultra, Shunyata Denali power conditioner, Shunyata Alpha power cords, Shunyata Alpha interconnect, Shunyata Sigma Ethernet, MIT Matrix HD60 speaker cables, ASC isothermal tube traps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was easy to confirm that the Planet Technology SFP was a better choice than the Startech SFP in the ER.  The latter does harm that wasn’t evident previously.  I still remain surprised that this was so easy to hear.  I can now see why Emile reacted the way he did. 

 

Here’s the link to the SFP:  https://planetechusa.com/product/mgb-tlx-mini-gbic-lx-module-20km/.  


Digital:  Innuos Zenith Std Mk2 > Shunyata Sigma USB > Chord Hugo M-Scaler > Wireworld Gold Startlight > OPTO DX > Shunyata Alpha S/PDIF > Chord Hugo TT2 

Amp & Speakers:  Spectral DMA-150mk2 > Aerial 10T

Foundation: Stillpoints Ultra, Shunyata Denali power conditioner, Shunyata Alpha power cords, Shunyata Alpha interconnect, Shunyata Sigma Ethernet, MIT Matrix HD60 speaker cables, ASC isothermal tube traps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, kennyb123 said:

It was easy to confirm that the Planet Technology SFP was a better choice than the Startech SFP in the ER.  The latter does harm that wasn’t evident previously.  I still remain surprised that this was so easy to hear.  I can now see why Emile reacted the way he did. 

 

Here’s the link to the SFP:  https://planetechusa.com/product/mgb-tlx-mini-gbic-lx-module-20km/.  

Hi Kenny,

Did you need to use attenuators with these? I am presently using a Sonore OM with my Optical Rendu. Due to receive my EtherRegen this month, can’t wait.

Thanks.....Mike

 

another question....Single Mode or Multi Mode, what fiber are you using? Where can one purchase the Corning Clear Glass Fiber?


Bryston BP-26 Preamp, BDA-3 Dac, 4B Cubed Amp, Sonore oRendu powered by a Sonore Ultra PS,, Sonore oModule powered by a Uptone Audio LPS-1.2, YFS configured 2012 Mac Mini, YFS PS for Mini, Clearaudio Champion TT Level 1, JLTI Phono Stage, Totem Mani-2 Speakers, Audio Magic Interconnects, Speaker and Power Cables, Lush USB cable from oRendu to BDA-3 DAC and Audioquest Ethernet Cables. PI Audio Battery Buss powering 2 FireWire Hard Drives.  Herbies Audio Labs and Audio Magic accessories. I also have a Uptone Audio ISO regen powered by a Uptone LPS-1.2 that is presently out of the loop for now pending feedback from others with the Sonore Optical products as well as my own listening.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, BCRich said:

Hi Kenny,

Did you need to use attenuators with these? I am presently using a Sonore OM with my Optical Rendu. Due to receive my EtherRegen this month, can’t wait.

Thanks.....Mike

 

another question....Single Mode or Multi Mode, what fiber are you using? Where can one purchase the Corning Clear Glass Fiber?


No attenuators at present.  I did order some 3 dB attenuators just to satisfy my curiosity.  They should be here tomorrow.

 

Single mode with this fiber:  https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0099S4UTQ/


Digital:  Innuos Zenith Std Mk2 > Shunyata Sigma USB > Chord Hugo M-Scaler > Wireworld Gold Startlight > OPTO DX > Shunyata Alpha S/PDIF > Chord Hugo TT2 

Amp & Speakers:  Spectral DMA-150mk2 > Aerial 10T

Foundation: Stillpoints Ultra, Shunyata Denali power conditioner, Shunyata Alpha power cords, Shunyata Alpha interconnect, Shunyata Sigma Ethernet, MIT Matrix HD60 speaker cables, ASC isothermal tube traps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/5/2020 at 8:17 AM, Meridimac said:

Here is one more data-point-in-time of first impressions as I burn in a few cables while waiting for January ER delivery:

 

Cable Matters Cat8 1 meter from Cisco 2960 into Allo DigiOne Signature feeding Meridian active SE speakers has dynamics, definition, deep soundstage and satisfying bottom end -but can be a little sharp at times as described by BCRich earlier in this thread.

 

My usual cable in the same spot, Shunyata Venom, is not quite as lively as the CM but consistently listenable.

 

A 7-foot Tera Grand Cat7 premium (not flat) is less defined, much more forward and lacks bass in comparison.

 

A 3-foot "solid copper" CertiCable New Technology Cat8 is also somewhat forward, but pleasantly so, with a wide soundstage and slightly brittle top end at this point.

 

I will report again on these four once they have many more hours and ER replaces my Cisco Catalyst.

Here's the update 7 weeks later: My thought to use the Cisco elsewhere has been discarded. After much burn-in I prefer this path: Ubiquiti router fiber to Cisco, CM Cat8 to ER, Shunyata Venom to Allo transport, Blue Jeans S/PDIF to Meridian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, mourip said:

I will try it again when my ER arrives, hopefully in a week or so.

 

Can't wait for your listening impressions.

 

I knew ER was sig. immediately but could hear "cooking" improvements over 2-300 hrs.

 

Cable swaps esp. audible *post*'-ER.


Disclaimer! I have not in the past, I do not now, and I am not likely ever to stream music from the internet.

System: here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/21/2020 at 8:20 AM, Iving said:

 

I'm on a learning curve myself with JSSG - about to build DC cables for an SR7. The DC Cables thread [https://audiophilestyle.com/forums/topic/31554-diy-dc-power-cables/] is excellent. I only post really to say that there is a "360" version of JSSG which I understand to involve the replacement of the outer wire with a further braid/mesh (credit @lmitche if I'm not mistaken). On the DC thread there are great soldering tips (sic) courtesy @Middy if you are not already a dab hand. Of course JSSG can be used for ethernet cables whether the plugs are DIY or unmolested (in which case a lot trickier).

Thank for the tip! I had actually found the thread in the past and tried to tackle a couple times, but at 49 pages long I gave up along the way. I'll search posts by lmitche and Middy.

 

Thanks again!


Roon Server: Gigabyte GA-Z170X UD5, i5 6600, Crucial MX200 SSD, HyperX 1x16GB RAM, Seasonic 520W 80+ PSU, 3 HDD for media, Zalman Z3 Plus case, Win 10 Pro, convolving in Roon digital xo + DRC + upsampling. Output through ethernet.

Roon Client AudioPC: Intel S1200KPR, Xeon E3 1265lv2, Crucial V4 SSD for OS, 8GB ECC RAM, PPA USB card v2, wide range picoPSU, PPA SATA cable for SSD, Streacom FC8 Evo case, lab linear PSU for picoPSU, Windows Server 2012 R2, AudioPhil's Optimizer, Acourate (digital crossovers, room correction )

Rest of Chain:

Uptone ISO Regen (with LPS 1.2) into Lynx Hilo as 6-channel DAC, McIntosh MC275 MkIV for mids & treble, Hypex UcD400HG for midbass into B&W 804S, 2 DIY 12" Rythmik subs, Equi=Core 1800 balanced power, dedicated power lines, room treatments

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...