Jump to content
  • 0
nkbg

Cisco 2960 SFP <—> FMC setup

Rate this question

Question

I separate my home network from the audio network via a pair of FMCs and would love to eliminate one FMC and power supply but utilizing the SFP port on the 2960. 

 

Has anyone successfully connected the fiber output of a FMC to the uplink input of a Cisco 2960 switch with a SFP module?

 

Any help is appreciated!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Thank you everyone for your help. I was able to get the optical link up and running. I’ve listed the equipment for reference:

 

Switch

Cisco WS-C2960G-8TC-L

Link: Easy to find used ones on eBay for $30-$60, I have the Gigabit version

 

SFP

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

Link: https://www.fs.com/products/22138.html

 

FMC

Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter (SFP SX Transceiver 

Included), up to 550M, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX

Link: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0716XT1QT/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_fFLdDbT94VD0P

 

Fiber

3 Meter Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable (50/125) - LC to LC - Orange

Link: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001B1JEW2/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_jHLdDb3C0TRJB

 

Happy weekend!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Yeah that should work very well. Before I had fiber to my house, I isolated my home network from my cable modem this way. 

 

Hmmm not the “uplink input” per se (I have Brocade switches not Cisco) but that should work. 


Custom room treatments for headphone users.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
46 minutes ago, nkbg said:

I separate my home network from the audio network via a pair of FMCs and would love to eliminate one FMC and power supply but utilizing the SFP port on the 2960. 

 

Has anyone successfully connected the fiber output of a FMC to the uplink input of a Cisco 2960 switch with a SFP module?

 

Any help is appreciated!

 

 

It deserves a try. :-)

 

Perhaps this weekend.

 

What adaptor do you recommend?

 

Tks,

 

Jorge


AMP: Electrocompaniet ECI-6D; DAC: Chord Qutest, iFi iDSD BL, Oppo 205, ECI-6D; Streamer/endpoint: Sonic transporter i5 + uRendu

Speakers: Proac Tablette Reference 8 Signature; CD/SACD: Oppo 205

Cables: Speakers (Acoustic Revive) + RCA (au24sx) + RJ45 (Vodka Audioquest) + USB (Diamond Audioquest) + Power (Pangea's + Actinote's)  

Filters: Jensen VRD- iFF + Pink Faun Isolator + Acoustic revive ground isolator RGC-24

Switch: Cisco Catalyst 2960 8 Port

Others: Sboosters MKII + HDplex 200  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

I attempted this with the following hardware but couldn't get it to work. Will try again this weekend.

 

Switch - Cisco WS-C2960-8TC-L

SFP Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM 

Fiber - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001B1DV3K/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o04_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

FMC - GTek - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XZ6CV6W/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_search_asin_title?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
26 minutes ago, nkbg said:

I attempted this with the following hardware but couldn't get it to work. Will try again this weekend.

 

Switch - Cisco WS-C2960-8TC-L

SFP Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM 

Fiber - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001B1DV3K/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o04_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

FMC - GTek - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XZ6CV6W/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_search_asin_title?ie=UTF8&psc=1

 

I've tried with the two Cisco switches I have here with that transceiver and couldn't get it to work.  The SFP module works fine in the TP Link or opticalModule so it's not that. I think you may have to console into the switch and manage the uplink. 


SERVER CLOSET (in office directly below living room stereo):NUC 7i5BNH with Roon ROCK and OWC external 2.5" HD (ZeroZone 12V on the NUC)>Cisco 2690L-16PS switch>Sonore opticalModule (HDPLEX 100)>LIVING ROOM:>Sonore opticalModule (Sonore Power Supply w/ SR Black fuse))>Ghent Audio JSSG Cat 6a cable>Sonore microRendu 1.4> (Uptone ) Uptone USPCB>Naim DAC V1>Witchhat DIN>Naim NAP 110>Chord Rumor 2>Audio Physic Compact Classics.

OFFICE:Naim Unitiqute V1>NACA5>KEF Ls50's, Cisco 2960PD. BJC cabling for ethernet aside from the Ghent and Naim stock AC cables with Wattgate or HifiKing Plugs. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Opps. Perhaps not as I won’t be able to console it. I could nevertheless try two FMC...


AMP: Electrocompaniet ECI-6D; DAC: Chord Qutest, iFi iDSD BL, Oppo 205, ECI-6D; Streamer/endpoint: Sonic transporter i5 + uRendu

Speakers: Proac Tablette Reference 8 Signature; CD/SACD: Oppo 205

Cables: Speakers (Acoustic Revive) + RCA (au24sx) + RJ45 (Vodka Audioquest) + USB (Diamond Audioquest) + Power (Pangea's + Actinote's)  

Filters: Jensen VRD- iFF + Pink Faun Isolator + Acoustic revive ground isolator RGC-24

Switch: Cisco Catalyst 2960 8 Port

Others: Sboosters MKII + HDplex 200  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

I suspect your FMC isn’t compatible. I recommend the ones that have an SFP port, but looks like you are trying to mix single and multi mode 


Custom room treatments for headphone users.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
41 minutes ago, nkbg said:

Thanks for the direction. Is there a FMC/SFP that you recommend?

 

The SFP module you have should be great, and you can get something like the Trendnet https://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-1000Base-T-Media-Converter-TFC-1000MGA/dp/B0062K68D0 as well as a LC-LC multimode cable. There is no advantage for singlemode for what you are doing. The "Optical Network Configurations" thread has more details -- I haven't used FMCs in a few years but that info should be good., http://fs.com is a reliable vendor and the SFP you linked to is standard.

 

I haven't used but also consider an FMC from fs.com: https://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-1000Base-T-Media-Converter-TFC-1000MGA/dp/B0062K68D0

 

Should work


Custom room treatments for headphone users.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

I use a Cisco 2960-8-TC and a TP-Link MC220L hooked up with SFP. There are Cisco compatible SFP transceivers in both the switch and the FMC and an LC-LC patch cable in between. It was plug and play for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Would you mind sharing the reference of your SFP transceivers?

tks

Jorge


AMP: Electrocompaniet ECI-6D; DAC: Chord Qutest, iFi iDSD BL, Oppo 205, ECI-6D; Streamer/endpoint: Sonic transporter i5 + uRendu

Speakers: Proac Tablette Reference 8 Signature; CD/SACD: Oppo 205

Cables: Speakers (Acoustic Revive) + RCA (au24sx) + RJ45 (Vodka Audioquest) + USB (Diamond Audioquest) + Power (Pangea's + Actinote's)  

Filters: Jensen VRD- iFF + Pink Faun Isolator + Acoustic revive ground isolator RGC-24

Switch: Cisco Catalyst 2960 8 Port

Others: Sboosters MKII + HDplex 200  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

The exact description of the transceivers is: Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module. Cost was EUR 6 per transceiver. The cable is: LC-LC OS2 Singlemode Fiber Patch Cable. The transceivers and the cable were ordered together at the same webshop. Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
3 hours ago, McNulty said:

The exact description of the transceivers is: Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module. Cost was EUR 6 per transceiver. The cable is: LC-LC OS2 Singlemode Fiber Patch Cable. The transceivers and the cable were ordered together at the same webshop. Hope this helps.

Thank you so much Mc Nulty.

Just ordered from Amazon.

Cheers,

 

Jorge


AMP: Electrocompaniet ECI-6D; DAC: Chord Qutest, iFi iDSD BL, Oppo 205, ECI-6D; Streamer/endpoint: Sonic transporter i5 + uRendu

Speakers: Proac Tablette Reference 8 Signature; CD/SACD: Oppo 205

Cables: Speakers (Acoustic Revive) + RCA (au24sx) + RJ45 (Vodka Audioquest) + USB (Diamond Audioquest) + Power (Pangea's + Actinote's)  

Filters: Jensen VRD- iFF + Pink Faun Isolator + Acoustic revive ground isolator RGC-24

Switch: Cisco Catalyst 2960 8 Port

Others: Sboosters MKII + HDplex 200  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

After many different attempts with 4 different SFP, I finally got it working with the following equipment (see 2nd post of this thread) :    

 

SFP

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

Link: https://www.fs.com/products/22138.html

 

FMC

Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter (SFP SX Transceiver 

Included), up to 550M, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX

Link: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0716XT1QT/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_tai_fFLdDbT94VD0P

 

It's an nice improvement over copper!

 

Will also try this SFP with my tplink 200. 

 

On the past I got good results feeding my tplinks with a LPS1. Unfortunately mine is death but I   have a spare ipower 5 v. Will try and report back.

 

Thank you all,

 

Jorge   

 


AMP: Electrocompaniet ECI-6D; DAC: Chord Qutest, iFi iDSD BL, Oppo 205, ECI-6D; Streamer/endpoint: Sonic transporter i5 + uRendu

Speakers: Proac Tablette Reference 8 Signature; CD/SACD: Oppo 205

Cables: Speakers (Acoustic Revive) + RCA (au24sx) + RJ45 (Vodka Audioquest) + USB (Diamond Audioquest) + Power (Pangea's + Actinote's)  

Filters: Jensen VRD- iFF + Pink Faun Isolator + Acoustic revive ground isolator RGC-24

Switch: Cisco Catalyst 2960 8 Port

Others: Sboosters MKII + HDplex 200  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Just came across this post, best fiber setup would be using a switch with SFP modules and good shielding and stay away from individual FMC whenever possible, the GTEK specifically is not good at shielding EMI/RFI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

You can always try issuing the command:  service unsupported-transceiver. Not guaranteed to work however.

 

Also issue 'no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid'.

 

Vendors like Ubiquity and Netgear are a bit more forgiving with 3rd party SFP/SFP+ modules.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
10 hours ago, luisma said:

Just came across this post, best fiber setup would be using a switch with SFP modules and good shielding and stay away from individual FMC whenever possible, the GTEK specifically is not good at shielding EMI/RFI

Better then a direct connection between my router and the Cisco. Thank you for your views! 

Cheers Jorge


AMP: Electrocompaniet ECI-6D; DAC: Chord Qutest, iFi iDSD BL, Oppo 205, ECI-6D; Streamer/endpoint: Sonic transporter i5 + uRendu

Speakers: Proac Tablette Reference 8 Signature; CD/SACD: Oppo 205

Cables: Speakers (Acoustic Revive) + RCA (au24sx) + RJ45 (Vodka Audioquest) + USB (Diamond Audioquest) + Power (Pangea's + Actinote's)  

Filters: Jensen VRD- iFF + Pink Faun Isolator + Acoustic revive ground isolator RGC-24

Switch: Cisco Catalyst 2960 8 Port

Others: Sboosters MKII + HDplex 200  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Tried hookin up the switch (cisco 2960 48tc) to my Airport Extreme via its SFP 1 port using tplink mc220L , got the lights through the lc-lc fiber cable but couldnt get the mac to show “connected to ethernet” it keeps saying the ethernet cable is unplugged. Please help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
2 hours ago, kerisabe said:

Tried hookin up the switch (cisco 2960 48tc) to my Airport Extreme via its SFP 1 port using tplink mc220L , got the lights through the lc-lc fiber cable but couldnt get the mac to show “connected to ethernet” it keeps saying the ethernet cable is unplugged. Please help!

First try power cycling everything from modem forward.


SERVER CLOSET (in office directly below living room stereo):NUC 7i5BNH with Roon ROCK and OWC external 2.5" HD (ZeroZone 12V on the NUC)>Cisco 2690L-16PS switch>Sonore opticalModule (HDPLEX 100)>LIVING ROOM:>Sonore opticalModule (Sonore Power Supply w/ SR Black fuse))>Ghent Audio JSSG Cat 6a cable>Sonore microRendu 1.4> (Uptone ) Uptone USPCB>Naim DAC V1>Witchhat DIN>Naim NAP 110>Chord Rumor 2>Audio Physic Compact Classics.

OFFICE:Naim Unitiqute V1>NACA5>KEF Ls50's, Cisco 2960PD. BJC cabling for ethernet aside from the Ghent and Naim stock AC cables with Wattgate or HifiKing Plugs. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
20 minutes ago, charlesphoto said:

First try power cycling everything from modem forward.


thanks @charlesphoto will try and do that and will get back to you. 
 

also, it says on my mac, the ethernet is setting its own IP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...