Jump to content
vortecjr

Sonore systemOptique

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

systemoptique-logo.png.74f6cd2a330f40ca8f74a60e1d824d14.png

 

What systemOptique? 

systemOptique is a fiber optic Ethernet interconnection scheme that utilizes a new series of Sonore products with optical transceiver capabilities. Please note that this system was also designed to work seamlessly with the original Rendu series.

 

 

 

Why systemOptique?
1. Shortly after we launched, the microRendu some customers started using off the shelf fiber optic to Ethernet converters for galvanic isolation. The problem with these products is that they isolate the Rendu from the network, but they don’t isolate the Rendu from their low-quality power supplies and their price point circuits.
2. Later some customers started connecting their Rendu directly to their music servers via Ethernet. This has some obvious issues because you are connecting the noisiest device on your network to the cleanest device on your network.
3. Recently, some customers have been tinkering with modifying off the shelf network gear and distributing critical clocks over a wire. Adding sensitive oscillators to dirty circuits, distributing low jitter clocks signals over a wiring mess, and interconnecting ground plans across multiple devices is less than an optimal solution.

 

While the solutions above seemed reasonable on face value we understood that noise can potentially find its way into ANY traditional ethernet cable (regardless of CAT series, copper purity, cable quality, shielding, etc...).  systemOptique solves the noise problem by creating an optical solution with infinite galvanic isolation between your music server and your opticalRendu.

 

1678431926_ScreenShot2019-03-09at7_53_14AM.png.3f764ac5b84e1b2d8774cfdacd90e750.png

 

So how do I get the WOW factor?
What was needed was a properly engineered system and to that end, we designed some new products for your consideration:

  1. Sonore opiticalRendu - The opticalRendu utilizes an SFP fiber optic transceiver at its input to provide 100% galvanic isolation from the network and USB-audio output. The opticalRendu has linear power regulation, CPU circuit design with femto clocking, USB circuit design with femto clocking, and a network circuit design with femto clocking. This unit utilizes SonicOrbiter for its operating system so you already know how to use it.
  2. Sonore opticalModule - The opticalModule has an SFP fiber optic transceiver along with an RJ45 connector which can be used to add fiber-optic networking to your existing wired network. The circuit design features femto clocking, linear power regulation, external power input. 
  3. Sonore Signature Rendu SE - The Sonore Signature Rendu SE will get a new Optical Ethernet Input to USB Audio Output. We will also offer an upgrade path to optical Ethernet input to existing Signature Rendu SE owner.
  4. Sonore opticalModule OEM/DIY - The opticalModule has an SFP fiber optic transceiver and can be installed directly into computer server.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A note about mismatching fiber-optic gear

The reason we came up with systemOptique was to try to provide and recommend gear that is compatible with each other. Below is a list of gear that is systemOptique certified.  

 

Some basic tips

1. no hassle option - each opticalRendu ships with a fiber transceiver module and if you buy our starter kit it will include everything else you need to get started. The starter kit includes a 4-Port Gigabit switch with SFP Slot, SFP fiber transceiver module, 1m fiber optic cable, and a linear supply for the switch

2. DIY option - if you have your own or plan to buy your own optical networking gear these are the basic specifications to look for systemOptique certified.

  • Gigabit: 1000base-SX (10/100/1000 base units are not supported, only use 1000 base)
  • Interface: LC
  • Fiber type: 62.5/125um Multi-Mode
  • Wave Length: 850nm

 

List of systemOptique certified gear - recommended by Sonore

 

1858343716_ScreenShot2019-03-09at7_00_02AM.png.03c064756d14bfe6780a80eb82c56ba7.png

 

This is a fiber optic cable that works with the SFP modules that we are providing with the opticalRendu, opticalModule, and the starter kit:

Fiber Optic Cable - OM1 - Multimode (62.5/125) - Duplex - LC to LC

You can buy this product on amazon.com here:

https://amzn.to/2Tl9L0q

 

****

 

1540580107_ScreenShot2019-03-09at7_04_18AM.png.1851647486180588731d2600aadf70ec.png

 

These is a fiber media converter that works with the SFP transceivers we supply with the opticalRendu:

TRENDnet 1000BASE-T to SFP Fiber Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter, 4Gbps Switching Capactiy, model # TFC-GSFP

You can buy this product on amazon.com here:

https://amzn.to/2NLn1oR

 

****

 

301167058_ScreenShot2019-03-09at7_05_53AM.png.bccd29ccc52f27284816eb319ec5d3d0.png

 

These is a network switch that works with the SFP transceivers we supply with the opticalRendu:

TRENDnet 4-Port Gigabit Switch with SFP Slot, 10 Gbps Switching Capacity, Fanless, Metal Housing, Magnet Mount, Lifetime Protection, model # TEG-S51SFP

You can buy this product on amazon.com here:

https://amzn.to/2ETjfHo

 

****

 

1848240024_ScreenShot2019-03-09at7_14_32AM.png.99c2eed8da8486cbb7a4bbe9c859607d.png

 

These is an SFP transceiver module that works with the gear listed above and is compatible with the opticalRendu:

TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, 62.5/125um, 1.25Gbps

You can buy this product on amazon.com here:

https://amzn.to/2VTvlGb

 

****

 

2047057011_ScreenShot2019-03-14at6_10_03PM.png.ab15dc99c59512980fff2818e6c1d26a.png

These is a fiber media converters that works with the SFP transceivers we supply with the opticalRendu: 

TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter, 100/1000 SFP, 20 KM, Lifetime Protection, model # TFC-1000MGA

You can buy this product on amazon.com here:

https://amzn.to/2Fdzpvq

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...