Jump to content

Recommended Posts

On 7/10/2020 at 11:55 AM, charlesphoto said:

FTLF1324P2BTV-B1

 

These are compatible with 1000base-LX and as @plissken says don't need attenuators, for some reason some folks have used 1000base-EX modules (40km) and these do benefit from attenuation over short distances. FWIW I see no reason why EX modules might be better, indeed they use more power, so would avoid unless some additional info.

Custom room treatments for headphone users.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I took the attenuators off, and finally had time to really listen (vs family here and there) and must say the single mode Finisair's are a nice upgrade from the TP-LINK multimodes. It's subtle, but there, and esp noticeable over longer term listening. Less fatiguing. The devil is in the details, I guess, with these crazy digital chains. Thanks @kennyb123 others for tuning me in to these. 

SERVER CLOSET (in office directly below living room stereo):NUC 7i5BNH with Roon ROCK (ZeroZone 12V on the NUC)>Cisco 2690L-16PS switch>Sonore opticalModule (Uptone LPS 1.2)>

LIVING ROOM: Sonore opticalRendu Roon version (Sonore Power Supply)> Shunyata Venom USB>Naim DAC V1>Witchhat DIN>Naim NAP 160 Bolt Down>Chord Rumor 2>Audio Physic Compact Classics. OFFICE: 10Gtek FMC>Naim Unitiqute V1>NACA5>KEF Ls50's. BJC 6a and Ghent Catsnake 6a JSSG ethernet; AC cables: Shunyata Venom NR V-10; Audience Forte F3; Ice Age copper/copper; Sean Jacobs CHC PowerBlack. Isolation: Herbie's Audio Lab. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, NYCEnglish said:

I've heard opinion that longer runs are better than shorter, any truth to this? 

 

You can't say that in general.

 

If the transmitter couples light into the fiber at -20 dBm and the weakest signal that the receiver can still recognize must have a power of -30 dBm, the difference between the two values is 10 dB. This means that the system must have an attenuation of at most 10 dB before the signal becomes too weak and the receiver can no longer process it.

 

But what if the receiver were coupled to a transmitter that has a power of -5 dBm? The signal would be too strong and the receiver would be blinded. With optical systems, care must be taken not to overload the receivers, as this would be just as harmful as a signal that is too weak.


I bought a 2m and 20m fiber optic cable. For me the 20m fit better. You have to try it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, NYCEnglish said:

Another question: I've heard opinion that longer runs are better than shorter, any truth to this? 

 

Here is where I think that comes from: 40Km and higher optics.

 

If you use 40/80Km or greater optics you can't use them with short cables because the optics will burn out.  Single Mode and 10Km Multi-mode are fine.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone have any hands on experience with the Mikrotik RB4011iGS+RM? It has 10 gigabit ports plus one SFP+ which is directly linked to the CPU. The 10 gigabits are split into 2x5 and each group linked to a Realtek controller.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/12/2020 at 1:50 PM, jabbr said:

 

These are compatible with 1000base-LX and as @plissken says don't need attenuators, for some reason some folks have used 1000base-EX modules (40km) and these do benefit from attenuation over short distances. FWIW I see no reason why EX modules might be better, indeed they use more power, so would avoid unless some additional info.

Where did you get these Finisar FTLF1324P2BTV-B1 units? I see them on Amazon and they are pretty high there (about $100 ea). Was wondering if there is another source that might be cheaper.

 

Thanks,

 

My optical Rendu and OM come Friday with the standard SFPs and cable but I will try single-mode as well.

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, bobflood said:

Where did you get these Finisar FTLF1324P2BTV-B1 units? I see them on Amazon and they are pretty high there (about $100 ea). Was wondering if there is another source that might be cheaper.

 

Thanks,

 

My optical Rendu and OM come Friday with the standard SFPs and cable but I will try single-mode as well.


Have you checked eBay? Lots of used SFP modules are usually available. I have bought most of mine from eBay.

Eric


Ubuntu Studio Linux box (i7-9700, 8 cores, 16GB RAM, Intel X520-DA1 NIC, Roon, HQP) > fiber optic > MikroTik CRS305-1G-4S+ > fiber optic > opticalRendu (HQP NAA) > Holo Cyan (DSD version) > Nord One UP NC500MB mono blocks > Klipsch La Scala — digital volume control with HQP via Roon client

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, bobflood said:

Where did you get these Finisar FTLF1324P2BTV-B1 units? I see them on Amazon and they are pretty high there (about $100 ea). Was wondering if there is another source that might be cheaper.

 

Thanks,

 

My optical Rendu and OM come Friday with the standard SFPs and cable but I will try single-mode as well.

I bought mine from Calhoun technology here in the States. $30 refurbished. Oh, looks like they're now $35. You guys gotta stop talking about this stuff!

 

https://www.calhountech.com/products/finisar-ftlf1324p2btv-b1.html?utm_source=googleshopping&utm_medium=cse&gclid=CjwKCAjwrcH3BRApEiwAxjdPTezPd_BuVXKGcM-Fi4FT4OPgDmpgaiCLhtinhwBKDxotVN1NkhEsrxoCl6gQAvD_BwE

SERVER CLOSET (in office directly below living room stereo):NUC 7i5BNH with Roon ROCK (ZeroZone 12V on the NUC)>Cisco 2690L-16PS switch>Sonore opticalModule (Uptone LPS 1.2)>

LIVING ROOM: Sonore opticalRendu Roon version (Sonore Power Supply)> Shunyata Venom USB>Naim DAC V1>Witchhat DIN>Naim NAP 160 Bolt Down>Chord Rumor 2>Audio Physic Compact Classics. OFFICE: 10Gtek FMC>Naim Unitiqute V1>NACA5>KEF Ls50's. BJC 6a and Ghent Catsnake 6a JSSG ethernet; AC cables: Shunyata Venom NR V-10; Audience Forte F3; Ice Age copper/copper; Sean Jacobs CHC PowerBlack. Isolation: Herbie's Audio Lab. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, NYCEnglish said:

I have some spares, I can do $25 each incl shipping if you're in the US. That was my approximately my cost.

 

That would be great! I will PM you.

 

Thanks

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, ericuco said:


Have you checked eBay? Lots of used SFP modules are usually available. I have bought most of mine from eBay.

eBay was out of stock.  Thanks

Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, charlesphoto said:

I bought mine from Calhoun technology here in the States. $30 refurbished. Oh, looks like they're now $35. You guys gotta stop talking about this stuff!

 

https://www.calhountech.com/products/finisar-ftlf1324p2btv-b1.html?utm_source=googleshopping&utm_medium=cse&gclid=CjwKCAjwrcH3BRApEiwAxjdPTezPd_BuVXKGcM-Fi4FT4OPgDmpgaiCLhtinhwBKDxotVN1NkhEsrxoCl6gQAvD_BwE

Thanks

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/29/2020 at 5:41 PM, bobflood said:

Where did you get these Finisar FTLF1324P2BTV-B1 units? I see them on Amazon and they are pretty high there (about $100 ea). Was wondering if there is another source that might be cheaper.

 

Thanks,

 

My optical Rendu and OM come Friday with the standard SFPs and cable but I will try single-mode as well.


Ive gotten most everything on eBay, including my Mellanox SN2700 switch and ConnectX-5 NICs, Solarflare NICS, QSFP28 modules etc etc. If you think $100 for a module is a lot, I have done that retail for $5K. Do you need that exact model number?

Custom room treatments for headphone users.

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jabbr said:


Ive gotten most everything on eBay, including my Mellanox SN2700 switch and ConnectX-5 NICs, Solarflare NICS, QSFP28 modules etc etc. If you think $100 for a module is a lot, I have done that retail for $5K. Do you need that exact model number?

Thanks, I got a pair from a member who had spares. See the post just above. Thanks to all for posting these links as others will find them helpful.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
On 18/7/2020 at 11:25, StreamFidelity said:

 

mediaconverter and switch from the same house, can you tell me something about their reliability? 

thank you.

sistema:

Server HDPlex (i7-6700-WS2016) HQPlayer con Ramdisk + HQPDcontrol> rete via cavo> TPlink mc 110cs> monomodale ottico> TPlink mc 110cs> HDPlex NAA (celeron G1840T-WS2016) NAD con Ramdisk, Denafrips Ares2, SPLvolume2 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...
On 9/18/2020 at 5:28 AM, StephanLJ said:

On a 1 meter (3 foot) single mode cable with an SFP+ for 10 km what would you recommend as attenuation (db?) and what would you use for 20 meters SFP+ and also 10km. 

Thank you for clarification.

Attenuators are not recommended with 10Gbase-LR modules. Attenuators are used with 10Gbase-ER modules but I don't recommend those for home use.

Custom room treatments for headphone users.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×
×
  • Create New...